Results 2024

WKGB Welsh Closed Championships
Saturday 15th June
Cardiff
1
U10 yrs mixed Kata
Bronze – Samuel McKinnon
2
U10 yrs mixed Kata
Silver – Tilly Bay Thomas
3
U12 yrs Male Kata
Bronze – Jac Coffey
4
U12 yrs Female Kata
Bronze – Sadie Rogers
5
U14 yrs Female Kata
Bronze – Tianna Burgess
6
U14 yrs Male Kata
Bronze – Dewi Jones
7
U16 yrs (Cadet) Female Kata
Bronze – Jasmine Clement
8
U18 yrs (Junior) Female Kata
Gold Welsh Champion – Amy Thomas
9
18 yrs+ (Senior) Male Kata
Bronze – Jamie Ward
10
U8 yrs Male Kumite
Silver – Hefin Jones
Bronze – Elijah Coffey
11
U10 yrs Female Kumite
Gold Welsh Champion – Tilly Bay Thomas
12
U12 yrs Male Kumite
Gold Welsh Champion – Ioan Jones
13
U14 yrs Female Kumite
Gold Welsh Champion – Tianna Burgess
Silver – Rhea Brown
14
U14 yrs Male Kumite
Bronze – Jac Gibby
15
U16 yrs (Cadet) Female Kumite
Gold Welsh Champion – Catrin Robertson
Silver – Jasmine Clement
16
U18 yrs (Junior) Female Kumite
Bronze – Amy Thomas
17
U18 yrs (Junior) Male Kumite
Bronze – Logan Rogers
18
18 yrs+ (Senior) Female Kumite
Silver – Madie Whitby
Bronze – Amy Kilmister
19
18 yrs+ (Senior) Male Kumite
Silver – Ellis Gorton
20
18 yrs+ (Senior) Female Kumite
Gold Welsh Champion – Lauren Hayward Toft
21
40 yrs+ (Veteran) Kumite
Bronze – Dwaine Fox
22
U10 yrs Team Kumite
Bronze – McKinnon, Thomas, Gibby
Bronze – Jones, Houlihan, Houlihan
23
U14 yrs Team Kumite
Bronze – Miller, Burgess, Gibby
24
18 yrs+ (Senior) Female Team Kumite
Gold Welsh Champions – Hayward, Whitby, Thomas
25
18 yrs+ (Senior) Male Team Kumite
Bronze – Gibby, Thomas, Fox
England Wado-Kai Kata Tournament
Sandhurst
12th May

Gold Medal – U10 Kata – Tilly Bay Thomas

 Silver Medal – Senior Open Kata – Amy Thomas

Silver Medal – Open Team Kata – Amy Thomas, Jasmine Clement, Catrin Robertson

Bronze Medal – Jasmine Clement & Tianna Burgess

Bronze Medal – U16 Pairs Kata – Jasmine Clement & Tianna Burgess

BKF 4 Nations Championships
Durham
27th & 28th April

Gold Medal & British Champion – Super Veteran Kumite – Andrew Yorath

Bronze Medal – Veteran Kumite – Stuart Miller

WKGB Children & Youth Championships
Llantrisant
23rd March
Photo 1

Tilly Bay Thomas – Gold Medal & Sam McKinnon – Bronze Medal – Kata Under 10yrs -3rd Kyu 

Photo 2

 Dewi Jones – Silver Medal & Izzy Owen – Kata 13-15yrs -3rd Kyu

Photo 3

Tianna Burgess – Silver Medal & Catrin Richards – Bronze Medal & Amelia Ward – Bronze Medal – Kata 10-12yrs Open Grade

Photo 4

Jasmine Clement – Gold Medal & Catrin Robertson – Bronze Medal – Kata 13-15yrs Open Grade

Photo 5

Amy Thomas – Silver Medal – Kata Under 21yrs Open Grade

Photo 6

Clement, Robertson, Richards – Silver Medal – 13-15yrs Team Kumite

Photo 7

Burgess, Ward – Bronze Medal – 10-12yrs – Team Kumite

Photo 8

Tilly Bay Thomas – Bronze Medal – Kumite Under 10yrs -3rd Kyu

Photo 9

Louie Gibby – Bronze Medal – Kumite Under 10yrs -3rd Kyu

Photo 10

Tianna Burgess – Gold Medal – Kumite Under 14yrs -42Kg

Photo 11

Finley Miller – Gold Medal & Dewi Jones – Silver Medal & Harri Owen – Bronze Medal – Kumite U14yrs Open Weight

Photo 12

Jac Coffey – Bronze Medal – Kumite Under 12yrs -3rd Kyu

Photo 13

Izzy Owen – Gold Medal – Kumite Under 16yrs -3rd Kyu

Photo 14

Catrin Robertson – Bronze Medal – Kumite Under 16yrs +54Kg

Photo 1

Tilly Bay Thomas – Silver Medal – Kata Under 9yrs -3rd Kyu

Photo 2

Tilly Bay Thomas & Annabelle Lloyd – Bronze Medal – Kumite Under 12yrs 6-4th Kyu

Photo 3

Ioan Jones – Bronze Medal – Kumite Under 12yrs 6-4th Kyu

Photo 4

Amelia Ward – Silver Medal – Kumite Under 12yrs 3rd Kyu+

Photo 5

Kim Lloyd – Bronze Medal – Kata 36yrs+

Photo 6

Dewi Jones -Bronze Medal – Kumite Under 14yrs -3rd Kyu

Photo 7

Lauren Toft (Hayward) – Silver Medal Kumite Senior +60Kg

Photo 8

Jamie Ward & Alex Gibby – Bronze Medals Kumite Senior -3rd Kyu

Photo 9
Photo 9
Photo 10

Kim Lloyd – Silver Medal – Kumite Female +35yrs

Photo 11

Jamie Ward & Chris Adams – Bronze Medals – Kumite 36yrs+

KSE 15 Murayama Cup Championships
Gloucester
4th March
Photo 1

Tilly Bay Thomas – Silver Medal – Kata Under 9yrs -3rd Kyu

Photo 2

Tilly Bay Thomas & Annabelle Lloyd – Bronze Medal – Kumite Under 12yrs 6-4th Kyu

Photo 3

Ioan Jones – Bronze Medal – Kumite Under 12yrs 6-4th Kyu

Photo 4

Amelia Ward – Silver Medal – Kumite Under 12yrs 3rd Kyu+

Photo 5

Kim Lloyd – Bronze Medal – Kata 36yrs+

Photo 6

Dewi Jones -Bronze Medal – Kumite Under 14yrs -3rd Kyu

Photo 7

Lauren Toft (Hayward) – Silver Medal Kumite Senior +60Kg

Photo 8

Jamie Ward & Alex Gibby – Bronze Medals Kumite Senior -3rd Kyu

Photo 9

Jasmine Clement – Bronze Medal – Kumite Under 16yrs 3rd Kyu+

Photo 10

Kim Lloyd – Silver Medal – Kumite Female +35yrs

Photo 11

Jamie Ward & Chris Adams – Bronze Medals – Kumite 36yrs+